Friday, June 21, 2019

Location: Bear Park, Maskwacis, AB.

Time: 12pm – 7pm

Host Drum: Perfect Storm

MC: Dennis (Blue) Lightning

ADs: Jerry Roasting, Vince Wildcat

National Indigenous People’s Day
Celebration & Fireworks:
7pm – 11pm
Presented by Niwihcihaw Acceptance LTD.

Competition Powwow

Categories:

Combined Men’s & Women’s Golden Age

Adults, Teens, Juniors & Tiny Tots
Drums:
Honorarium paid to drum groups in attendance

MESC Powwow 2019 Poster

Download PDF (2.88MB)

For more information please contact:

Michael Bear 780-312-3062
MESC Powwow Chairperson

Powwow Schedule

9:00 am – Pipe Ceremony

11:00am – Drum roll call

12:00pm – Grand Entry

We ask that all Eagle Staff Carriers, Flag Barriers, Dancers and
Dignitaries assemble on the north side of the arbor for Grand Entry

1:00pm – Intertribals

1:20pm – Tiny Tots

1:30pm

Jr Girls – Traditional
Jr Girls – Jingle
Jr Girls – Fancy

1:50pm – Intertribals

2:00pm

Female Golden Age Categories (Combined)
Male Golden Age Categories (Combined)

2:30pm – Intertribals

2:50pm

Jr Boys – Grass
Jr Boys – Traditional
Jr Boys – Chicken
Jr Boys – Fancy

3:20pm – Intertribals

2:40pm

Teen Girls – Traditional
Teen Girls – Jingle
Teen Girls – Fancy

3:00pm – Intertribals

3:20pm

Teen Boys – Grass
Teen Boys – Traditional
Teen Boys – Chicken
Teen Boys – Fancy

3:50pm – Intertribals

4:00pm – University of Alberta (Faculty of Indigenous Recruitment) Special

4:40pm – Intertribals

5:00pm

Adult Female – Traditional
Adult Female – Jingle
Adult Female – Fancy

5:30pm – Intertribal
Committee Special – Junior & Teens (Students with no outfits)

5:50pm

Adult Male – Grass
Adult Male – Traditional
Adult Male – Chicken
Adult Male – Fancy

6:20pm – Intertribals

6:30pm – Pow wow Committee Give-away

7:00pm – Retiring of Eagle Staffs, Flags

Transportation Schedule

We kindly request that parents/guardians accompany MESC Students on the shuttles

11 amBuses start run 

Pick up and drop offs every 2 hours (except Pigeon Lake – will be every 3 hours)

7:30 pmALL BUSES LEAVE BEAR PARK AT 7:30 pm

Bus 1

Louis Bull Tribe (Pick up at Recreation Centre)

11:00am
1:00pm
3:00pm
5:00pm

Ermineskin Cree Nation (Pick up at Recreation Centre)

11:15am
1:15am
3:15am
5:15am

Bus 2

Montana First Nation (Pickup at Administration Building)

11:00am
1:00pm
3:00pm
5:00pm

Samson Cree Nation (Pickup at HBMC)

11:15am
1:15pm
3:15pm
5:15pm

Bus 3

Pigeon Lake (Pickup at Recreation Centre)

11:00am
2:00pm
5:00pm